Privacy Policy

The following is the privacy policy for the https://www.cmenvironmentalfl.com/ website. In this policy, C&M Environmental describes what personal information C&M Environmental collects on our site, how C&M Environmental uses it, and your options regarding information C&M Environmental may collect about you. Where more details are needed to explain our privacy practices as to a particular C&M Environmental product or service, we may post separate privacy notices to describe how a particular C&M Environmental product or service processes personal information which is accessible from the topic index to the right of this Policy and/or links to the same. 

If you have questions about this policy, please feel free to contact us at the address listed on our website.

C&M Environmental Use of Cookies and E-Mail

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognizes a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

For a video about cookies visit www.google.com/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

C&M Environmental collects cookies on our Web Site to capture information about page visits (e.g. “performance cookies.”) This information is anonymous and C&M Environmental uses this information only internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookie is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our site.

In our email programs, C&M Environmental employs some tracking methods (e.g. “targeting, performance, and functionality cookies”). We track “opens” via a tracking pixel in the email- meaning we track who opens our e-mails messages and when you open our e-mail messages; and we track “clicks” via encoded URLs-meaning we track whether you click on the links contained in our e-mail messages. This information is used internally only to help us deliver relevant messaging, and is not shared with any third parties.

C&M Environmental does not require that you accept cookies and/or you may withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time by adjusting your browser's privacy settings, however, some functionality on our Web site (e.g. “functionality cookies”), our product or service check-out process, and products and services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies ( e.g. “necessary cookies”).

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preference options in our products and/or services, where applicable. We will indicate that upon selecting your preferences, that we will use a cookie to remember your preferences.

C&M Environmental never gives away information about our users. If you choose to provide personally identifiable information about yourself, C&M Environmental will use this information only to communicate directly with you. C&M Environmental will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties unless such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy, by law or a policy or notice contained or associated with a specific.

C&M Environmental's Use of Remarketing with Google Analytics

C&M Environmental collects cookies on our Web site to capture information about page visits. This information is anonymous and C&M Environmental uses this information only internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookies is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our site. C&M Environmental does not require that you accept cookies, however, some functionality on our Web site, our product or service check-out process, and products and services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preferences options in our products and/or services, where applicable. C&M Environmental never gives away information about our users. If you choose to e-mail us and provide personally identifiable information about yourself, C&M Environmental will use this information only to respond to your inquiry. C&M Environmental will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties unless such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy, by law or a policy or notice contained or associated with a specific C&M Environmental product or service.

C&M Environmental uses analytics data and the DoubleClick cookie to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website.  Site visitors may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or they may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Google has additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, Policies, and Restrictions.

Volunteered Information and Use of Information

When you license or subscribe to a product or service or open an account or complete an online registration on our site, C&M Environmental collects personal information from you which may include:

  • name and email address;
  • billing information, including credit card information and your shipping address;
  • information concerning software programs downloaded, products and content licensed, accessed, or downloaded through C&M Environmental products or services;
  • location information (such as zip code or postal code and country);
  • computer configuration (such as operating system, connection speed, and peripherals);
  • the IP Internet (IP) address and URL of the Web site that sent you to the C&M Environmental registration page;
  • the types of peripherals (including portable media or recording devices) used by C&M Environmental products on your computer (to ensure that you have access to the latest fixes and patches for full compatibility with these devices);
  • demographic information provided by you (such as language, gender and age, and, if applicable, software program and content preferences and personalization information); and
  • whether you logged into or out of a C&M Environmental service, or changed your password or billing information.

This information is collected on Web pages using encryption technology to help prevent any third party from intercepting the information. Your credit card information is only used for completing the transaction and is retained only as necessary for administration purposes. C&M Environmental uses the information provided by our customers to analyze product trends based on, for example, geographic and demographic factors. This analysis helps us improve the quality of our Web site and product and service mix.

Information Collected in Contests

If you enter one of our contests, the data we collect will be handled according to the rules of that particular contest and those rules may differ based on where you live. We provide a privacy policy specific to each contest that you should review prior to entering the contest.

Forums

Membership into our forums is voluntary. When you provide your username, password and e-mail address, you can receive online support from C&M Environmental and from other C&M Environmental software users. Please refer to the policy before registering to join our forums.

Notice

C&M Environmental informs its customers what information it collects, how it is used, whether it may be temporarily transferred to others to provide the products or services requested and how to contact C&M Environmental with privacy inquiries. C&M Environmental provides a link to C&M Environmental's privacy notice on its sites, and in e-mails.

Choice

C&M Environmental offers customers and individuals who provide us information choices about receiving further communications from us; for example, our e-mail newsletters are sent only to those who have expressly asked to receive them, and the newsletters have a link to use to opt out of receiving future messages. C&M Environmental may ask individuals if they wish to participate in market research, and then contact them if they give us their permission. C&M Environmental does not contact customers or individuals for marketing purposes for those persons who have contacted C&M Environmental directly to opt out of our direct marketing programs.

Technology

C&M Environmental uses technology in order to better serve its customers and others. C&M Environmental informs customers or individuals when C&M Environmental use technologies that are privacy related.

Data Integrity & Access

C&M Environmental takes steps to make sure that the personal information C&M Environmental uses is correct. C&M Environmental provides customers and individuals with reasonable access to the personal information they may have provided us so that they can review and correct it, or ask us not to use it.

Security

C&M Environmental protects personal information under its control by industry standard security practices and measures, in order to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. C&M Environmental limits access to personal information to those who have a business need. C&M Environmental does not keep personal information any longer than necessary to meet the business purpose for which it was collected, though in some cases, legal or regulatory reasons require that personal information not be deleted. C&M Environmental shall use its best efforts to quickly work to remedy any vulnerabilities found in our or software and to alert our customers about any potentially dangerous vulnerabilities.

Data Transfer

C&M Environmental may transfer personal information to C&M Environmental databases in countries other than where it was provided. C&M Environmental's privacy program requires the same high level of security and protection of personal information in all geographies with procedures and contracts in place to help ensure this is so. Data may be temporarily transferred to a vendor or business partner to provide services for C&M Environmental, such as mailing information or processing credit card transactions. These vendors and business partners are required to protect and manage the personal information to the same high standards C&M Environmental uses, and they cannot use the information for purposes other than to provide the services C&M Environmental has requested. Also, C&M Environmental may disclose or transfer your personal information, including, without limitation, personal information regarding customers under 13, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) satisfy an applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request; (b) enforce applicable C&M Environmental's Terms of Use, License or Service Agreements; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (d) to protect against imminent harm to rights, property or safety of C&M Environmental, its users, or the public at large as required or permitted by law.

Information Practices For Children

C&M Environmental does not intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13. If in the future we choose to collect personal information from children, we will comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Notification of Policy Changes

If major content changes are made to C&M Environmental's Privacy Policy, C&M Environmental will outline and post the changes along with the new version on this C&M Environmental site.

Links

C&M Environmental may create links to the sites of other parties. Independently operated sites are not associated with C&M Environmental or authorized by us and may also have links leading to this C&M Environmental site. C&M Environmental cannot control any of these links and are not responsible for any content appearing on the sites linked to or from C&M Environmental's site, or for any personal information gathered at those independently operated sites.

Data Not Collected On This Site

Personal information that is not collected on the site is not generally subject to this Privacy Policy.

Non-U.S. Customer Information

If you are a customer or individual who is logging on from outside the United States, the personal information you submit to C&M Environmental will be sent to and stored on our servers. The personal information practices set out in this Privacy Policy apply to all C&M Environmental products, services, and customers worldwide. You have a right of access and to correct such data and/or personal information. To exercise these rights, or for other data privacy questions, please contact through this website.

Enforcement

C&M Environmental regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or C&M Environmental's treatment of personal information by contacting us through this Site. When C&M Environmental receives a formal written complaint at this address, it is C&M Environmental's policy to contact the complaining party regarding his or her concerns. C&M Environmental will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved by C&M Environmental and an individual.

No Error Free Performance

C&M Environmental does not guarantee error-free performance under this Privacy Policy. C&M Environmental will use reasonable efforts to comply with this Privacy Policy and will take prompt corrective action when C&M Environmental learns of any failure to comply with our Privacy Policy. C&M Environmental shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the United States to the extent applicable.

Why is stormwater retention pond construction so important?

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Stormwater runoff is made up of excess rain water which flows into larger bodies of water and storm sewer systems thanks to the abundance of hard surfaces, like concrete. Without concrete, large quantities of water would be absorbed into the ground instead of entering streams and lakes. Stormwater retention ponds collect pollutants, chemicals, and debris from paved surfaces to prevent it from entering into water bodies. Without stormwater retention ponds, this water causes erosion, decreased groundwater recharge and alteration of important aquatic environments.

Read more...

Dredging Keeps your Stormwater Retention Ponds Clear

Tuesday, August 1, 2017

No matter how or for what purpose a pond was constructed, all ponds are in a dying process from day one. Muck is formed at the bottom of the pond in the form of organic matter like algae, leaves, weeds, mold or mildew settling and building up a residue.

Read more...

Mission Statement

"A solution driven service provider and contractor, specializing in solving unique and waterborne problems while protecting the environment and our client’s interests through expertise, integrity and quality workmanship."